Categories
You are here: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1

Data protection has a particularly high priority for us. With this Privacy Policy, we would like to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect and process.

1.2

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the data protection law (in particular GDPR and Data Protection Act (DSG) as amended) and other applicable provisions. To ensure the highest possible level of protection for your personal data processed, we, as the Controller, have implemented various technical and organisational measures.

2. Responsible Party for Data Processing and Data Protection Officer

The Controller within the meaning of the GDPR is Pirlo Dosenprofi GmbH. You can reach us as follows:

Stockach 100, 6306 Söll/Austria

Fon +43 5372 649 23

E-Mail shop@pirlo.com

The Data Protection Officer within the meaning of the GDPR is Werner Adamer. Any affected data subject may contact him with questions and suggestions regarding data protection by using the following contact details:

Stockach 100, 6306 Söll/Austria

Fon +43 5372 649 23

E-Mail datenschutz@pirlo.com

3. Collected Data, Purpose and Legal Basis

3.1 Order and Customer Account

You may purchase our products on Dosenprofi.com. You are free to place your order with an express checkout without a customer account, to register as a new customer or to login as a customer in the customer account.

The customer account enables you, among other things, to check up order statuses, personal notepads and order history. We process the personal data provided by you to process your order and, if applicable, to manage your customer account.

Dazu können folgende personenbezogene Daten verarbeitet werden: Vor- und Nachname, Adresse, Land, E-Mail-Adresse, (Mobil-)Telefonnummer, Firma, Branche, Bestellnummer, Bestellstatus, Merklisten, Einkaufshistorie.

The following data may be processed for this purpose: First and last name, address, country, e-mail address, phone number, company, branch, order number, order statuses, personal notepads and order history.

The legal basis for the processing is the preparation and fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

3.2 Payment Procedure

When you buy products in our Online Shop, we need your payment details to process the payment procedure . Depending on the payment method, we forward your payment details to payment service providers (see 4.).

Dazu können folgende personenbezogene Daten verarbeitet werden: Vor- und Nachname, Adresse, E-Mail-Adresse, IP-Adresse, (Mobil-)Telefonnummer, Zahlungsbetrag, Angaben zum Zahlungsempfänger, Kreditkartennummer, Name des Kreditkarteninhabers, Gültigkeitsdauer der Kreditkarte.

The following data may be processed for this purpose: First and last name, address, e-mail address, phone number, IP address, payment amount, details of the payee, credit card number, credit card holder, period of validity of the credit card.

The legal basis for the processing is the preparation and fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

3.3 Newsletter Registration

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our Online Shop. You will then receive interesting information about our activities, products and offers by e-mail. After your first registration, you will be sent a confirmation e-mail with which you must reconfirm your registration. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time afterwards.

The following data is processed for this purpose: First and last name, address, e-mail address.

The legal basis for sending direct advertising is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you in connection with such direct marketing (see 6.4.).

4. Transmission of Data

4.1 Pirlo Dosenprofi GmbH and Affiliated Companies

Within Pirlo Dosenprofi GmbH, only those departments or employees get access to your personal data which need it to process the corresponding purposes.

Data transfer within our affiliated companies, which are Pirlo Holding GmbH, Österreichische Blechwarenfabrik Pirlo GmbH & Co KG, Pirlo Industrial GmbH & Co OG, Pirlo Services GmbH, Pirlo Poland Sp. z o.o. and Pirlo Tubes GmbH , only takes place on a valid legal basis and for predefined purposes.

4.2 PayPal

If you pay via PayPal, your payment details (see 3.2.) will be forwarded to PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") as part of the payment process. PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for some payment methods. If you pay via PayPal, your payment details (see 3.2.) will be forwarded to PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal") as part of the payment process. PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for some payment methods.

4.3 Sofortüberweisung (Klarna)

If you pay via Sofortüberweisung, your payment details (see 3.2.) will be forwarded to Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany. Immediately afterwards you will receive a confirmation of the transaction. We will then receive the transfer credit directly.

5. Storage Duration

5.1

We process your personal data as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the corresponding purposes and, in addition, in accordance with statutory retention and documentation obligations or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims which are taking place or are certain to take place.

5.2

In general, your data will be routinely deleted after complete processing of the contractual relationship, revocation of your consent or your objection to the processing of data, provided that it is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes.

6. Your Rights

6.1 Right of Access

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to request confirmation at any time as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to receive information about this personal data free of charge (e.g. purposes of the processing, categories of personal data concerned and recipients).

6.2 Right to Rectification

You have the right to demand the rectification of your incorrect personal data without delay.

6.3 Right to Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data erased immediately under certain circumstances. Such right to erasure exists, for example, if (i) your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) your personal data has been unlawfully processed, (iii) the data processing is based on your consent and you withdraw your consent or (iv) you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing your personal data. You also have a right of erasure if you object to processing for the purpose of direct marketing.

You do not have the right to erasure if one of the exceptions in Art. 17 (3) GDPR applies. This is the case, for example, if the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under EU or Austrian law (e.g. statutory duty to preserve records) or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

6.4 Right to Object to Data Processing

If the data processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this Privacy Policy. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing.

6.5 Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, to you or to a third-party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as this is technically feasible.

6.6 Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. The right to restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.

If we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.

If you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balancing of your interests and ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data shall - with the exception of storage - only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

6.7 Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Competent Supervisory Authority

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection laws or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB) is responsible.

You can reach the DSB as follows:

Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien/Austria

Fon +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail dsb@dsb.gv.at

7. Cookie Policy

Our website uses "cookies". These are small text files that are stored either temporary for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your website visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your end device when you visit our website (third-party cookies). These allow us or you to use certain services of the third-party company.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain functions of the website would not work without them. Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.

If cookies are used and these do not guarantee basic functionalities of our pages and the optimised presentation of our offer, the data processing is based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Within the framework of a consent management ("cookie banner"), we offer you the possibility to decide on the setting of cookies on our website according to your specifications.

7.1 Necessary Cookies

Technically necessary cookies are used on our website to ensure basic website functions. You can deactivate the cookies in your browser. However, disabling all cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

7.2 Google Analytics

With your consent, we use the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Here we use the anonymisation function provided by Google Analytics, through which your IP address is shortened and anonymised.

Permanent Google Analytics 1st Party cookies on the website:

CookiePurposeDuration
_gaContains a randomly generated user ID. This ID enables Google Analytics to identify returning users on this website and to merge data from previous visits.2 years
_gidContains a randomly generated user ID. This ID enables Google Analytics to identify returning users on this website and to merge data from previous visits.24 hours
_gatData is only sent to Google Analytics a maximum of once per minute. The cookie is used to reduce the request rate.1 minute